Privacy Policy

This website www.megamovies.co.uk is operated by British Association for Screen Entertainment Ltd ("BASE" "we" or "us") and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy contains important information about how we will collect, manage and use any personal information that you provide when you visit our website, www.megamovies.co.uk (the "Website"). For the purposes of applicable legislation, BASE is the "controller" of anyone personal information collected through the Website.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check back regularly so that you are aware of the most recent version and the date that it was last updated.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2020.

If you have any questions about this policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us using the details below:

Email:[email protected]

Post: BASE, 3 Soho Square, London, England, W1D 3HD

How we collect your personal information

Information provided through cookies or similar technologies:

We use cookies to measure user interaction with the Website, to measure its performance and to improve your experience. These cookies will collect limited information about you, including your IP address, device identifiers and browsing history (such as the URL you visited the Website from). On your first visit to the Website, you will be asked to accept or reject the use of the cookies on your computer/device.

The cookies that we use can provide us with information such as the total number of Website visits on a given day, the amount of unique visitors to a specific page and the length of time visitors spent on the page and titles that have been searched and/or shared on third party sites. We do not use this information to identify you on a personal level. Further information can be found in our Cookie Policy.

What is our legal basis for using your information?

There are a number of lawful reasons for us to process your personal information: We may process your personal information if we are required to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations, to establish and defend our legal rights, or to prevent and detect crimes, such as fraud or misuse of or damage to our property.

How long will we hold your information for?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes that we collected it for, as explained in this Privacy Policy, and for the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements to which we are subject. Where there are no such requirements, we will hold your personal information in a form which identifies you for as long as appears appropriate based on the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

If you ask us to delete your information in accordance with your rights set out below, we may retain basic information on a suppression list to record your request and to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

Sharing your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including: Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; Third parties that provide IT services to us, such as the company that hosts the Website for us; If we merge with another organisation or form a new entity, your personal information may be transferred to that new entity.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we need to in order to: comply with any court order or other legal obligation or when information is requested by our regulators or by government agencies or law enforcement agencies; enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our employees, or others.

International transfers of personal information

From time to time, we may transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU to service providers for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If we do this, your personal information will continue to be subject to one or more appropriate safeguards set out in the law or otherwise compliant with the law. For example, we may use model contracts which have been approved by regulators. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You have rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. These include the right to request access to your personal data, to request that it is erased, that its processing is restricted, or that any inaccurate personal data is rectified. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your information, or in some circumstances to obtain a copy of the personal data in machine-readable format.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the 'Contact Us' section below. We may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us so that we can locate your personal information, and ensure that we are only releasing personal information to those entitled to receive it. Where we provide personal data to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it free of charge except in exceptional circumstances.

If you have a concern or wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you can contact us using the details below; if possible, please state "data protection" in the subject line of your email. You also have the right to complain to the data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/. If you are not happy about the handling of your personal data, then we would encourage you to contact us first, so that we can try to resolve matters directly with you.

How you can access and update your information

We strive to maintain accurate, complete, and relevant personal information for the purposes identified in this policy. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know and ask us to correct it.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy or about our privacy practices, wish to exercise any of your rights or wish to make a complaint, please contact:

Email: [email protected]

Post: BASE, 3 Soho Square, London, England, W1D 3HD